PRIVACY POLICY

At the HR Ninjas (“We” “Our” or the Company”) we are aware of our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and current data protection legislation, and we are committed to processing your data securely and transparently. This privacy notice sets out, in line with data protection obligations, the types of data that we collect and hold on you as a subscriber to this website. It also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it for and other relevant information about your data.

This privacy policy outlines our practices with respect to information collected from users who access our website at www.thehrninjas.co.uk (“Site) or otherwise share personal information with us (collectively: “Users”).

Our contact details are: The HR Ninjas Limited, a limited company with registered number . The HR Ninjas is registered, and operates, in the United Kingdom. Our postal address is 20 – 22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU. You can also contact us at support@thehrninjas.co.uk

Collecting data. Our Site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, or when you voluntarily provide us with your personal details, as part of this process we collect personal information you give us such as your name, and contact details. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated in this Privacy Notice only.

Collecting your data

We collect data for the following reasons:

(i)To provide and operate the Services of the Site; (ii)To communicate with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages; (iii)To respond to any enquiry or service issue you may have (iv) For statistical and analytical purposes intended to improve the Site (v) To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; (vi)To comply with any applicable laws and regulations (vii)To enforce our policies (including our Agreement), including investigations of potential violations thereof; (viii) To establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; (viiii) To prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users, yourself or any third party

 

We collect two types of data and information from Users:

The first type of information is un-identified and non-identifiable pertaining to a User(s) which may be made available or gathered via your use of the Site (“Non-Personal Information”. WE are not aware of the identity of the User from which the Non-Personal Information was collected.  We may use software tools to measure and collect Non Personal Information which may include your aggregated usage information and technical information transmitted by your device, including certain software and hardware information (e.g. the type of browser and operating system your device uses, language preferences, access time etc) in order to enhance the functionality of our Site. We may also collect information about your activity on the Site (e.g. pages viewed, online browsing, clicks, actions etc).

We also collect Personally Identifiable Information (namely information that identifies an individual or may, with reasonable effort, identify and individual.  Such information includes: Device information relating to your activity on the Site and Registration Information.  When you register for our services via our Site you will be asked to provide certain details such as name, email, telephone number and other information.

In addition to the above we may transfer or disclose Personal Information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies and subcontractors.  In addition to the purposes listed in this Privacy Notice we may share Personal Information with our trusted third-party providers, who may be located in different jurisdictions across the world, for any of the following purposes:

  • Hosting and operating our site

  • Providing you with our services

  • Storing and processing information on our behalf

  • Serving you with advertisements and to assist us in evaluating the success of our advertising campaigns, and to help us to retarget any of our users

  • Performing research, technical diagnostics or analytics

 

All of the software used to process and store your data is password protected and is accessed by authorised employees/representatives of The HR Ninjas only.

Our Site uses Cookies to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. You can set your browser not to accept cookies however as a result some website functionality may be lost.

Third Party Collection of Data

We do not rent, sell or share Users’ information with third parties, except as described in this Privacy Notice.

Our Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you.  To the extent you disclose your information to other parties or sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you provide to them.  Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each third party that you choose to disclose information to.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, nor to individuals whom we do not employ or manage, including any of the third parties which we may disclose information to as set out in the Privacy Policy.

Marketing

We may use your Personal Information such as your name, email address etc ourselves or by using our third-party subcontractors, for the purposes of providing you with promotional materials concerning our service which we believe may be of interest to you.

 

To respect your right to privacy, within such marketing materials we provide you with the means to opt out of receiving further marketing from us.  If you subscribe, we will remove your email address or telephone number from our marketing distribution lists.

 

Please note that even if you have unsubscribed from receiving Marketing emails from us, we may send you other types of important email communications without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.  These may include customer service announcements or administrative notices.

 

The Internet is not a completely secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

How long we keep your data for

Data collected through contact forms, feedback and queries will be held for a variable amount of time depending on exactly what it's being used for, but generally we will retain details such as name and contact details indefinitely. Please email us if you prefer that we removed your information and we will respond when this has been removed

Minors

We understand the importance of protesting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment.  This Site is not designed for or directed at children.  Under no circumstances shall we allow the use of our services by minors without prior consent or authorisation from a parent or legal guardian.  We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors.  If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent he or she should contact us at support@thehrninjas.co.uk

Right to request

You have a right to request data that The HR Ninjas holds on you along with the right to rectify any errors or inaccuracies

 

Making a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://ico.org.uk). In the UK, please read: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/raising-concerns/ for details of how to do this. To enable us to resolve any concern we ask that you contact us at support@thehrninjas.co.uk in the first instance before approaching the ICO.

Right to vary

We reserve the right to periodically amend or revise the Privacy Policy: material changes will be effective immediately upon the display of the revised Privacy Policy.  Your continued use of the platform constitutes your acknowledgment and consent of such amendments to the Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of any such amendment

 

Last modified: March 2021